Harbinsons Real Estate is an independent and owner-operated agency dedicated solely to the service of Property Management and Rentals.

Contact us


4/14 Maheke St, St Heliers, Auckland

Kelly 021 228 9901
[email protected] 
Vaughan 021 413 621
[email protected]
Office phone: 09 585 0324

Privacy Policy
Harbinsons are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we are required to comply with
the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) in New Zealand.
The purpose of this privacy statement is also to inform you of your rights in relation to your personal information. It
covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations
(GDPR) 2018. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.
By using our website and any other website we may establish or operate from time to time, and/or providing your
personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy
Policy.
We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time and for any reason, so we encourage you to make
sure that you are familiar with the current version of our privacy statement. Any change we make applies from the
date the updated Privacy Policy is posted on our website
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the
services we provide to you.
Generally, this personal information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, date of birth, telephone
number, email address, rental amounts, references (in relation to rental arrangements) and photo identification.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. From time to time, we may collect personal
information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources, from
your referees where you apply for a rental with us).
When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as
required under the Privacy Act, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information
to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all
of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take
reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.
Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the
services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise
affect our ability to provide services to you.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related
purposes that you would reasonably expect.
Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with services such as those set out in
the section above. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information
for these purposes.

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may disclose your personal information to:
• other companies, agencies or individuals that maintain databases against which your identity and creditworthiness
may be verified, which may include, but is not limited to the New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs, and New
Zealand Transport Agency;
• courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (such as the Ministry of Justice in New Zealand);
• any person or agency we believe could assist in responding to a serious privacy breach.
• Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, where a complaint relates to breach of the Privacy Act 2020;
• Human Rights Commission, where a complaint relates to discrimination;
• overseas privacy regulator, where a complaint relates to the actions of an overseas agency;
• anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as
otherwise required or permitted by law.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy, at our office 4/14 Maheke St, St Heliers,
Auckland or at premises outside our offices, including data storage facilities or online storage located within or outside
New Zealand, which may be operated by independent service contractors.
Where your personal information is transferred outside New Zealand we will ensure the intended recipient has
provided appropriate safeguards and that requisite rights and remedies in relation to the personal information remain
available, or we will obtain your explicit consent for the transfer.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised
access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic
and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer
require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary
to comply with any applicable law, for legal, insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of
fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.
The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission,
of any personal information provided to us via our websites. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information
by this means to us.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD
The Privacy Act and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. You may lodge a request
to access and correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading.
You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, and we will provide
you with access, except in limited circumstances where the Privacy Act permits us to deny access. Any such requests
must be made in writing and we will respond to your request within 20 working days of the day on which the request
is received. Under the Privacy Act, we may be permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your
personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is
accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your
request.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also
have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold
relating to you.

MAKING A COMPLAINT
You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in
accordance with the Privacy Act. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which will typically be within 14
days of receiving your complaint.
You have the right to make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. This can be done through
www.privacy.org.nz

CONTACT US
If you have a privacy-related query or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on 09 585 0324, by mail at 4/14 Maheke St, Newmarket, Auckland 1071 or by email at [email protected]
More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz